This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [TOOL] 3ds/OBJ to WMO  (Read 48036 times)

Gamh

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #120 on: April 14, 2013, 04:45:24 pm »
Quote from: "TheBuG"
I gave it a try and it works. But is there any chance you could add a file converter for textures for the lazy people (a la me)? It's not a huge issue ofcourse as there are plenty of BLP converters but it'd be a nice touch.

Not sure about what you mean. If it's about adding a BLP converter inside MM, I guess the answer is no as it just needs a click or two to convert all the textures with an external BLP converter (moreover I never even opened a BLP in an hex editor)

Here's a script (tweaked from another one on this forum) that converts every PNG to BLP (or BLP to PNG) in a directory :

Code: [Select]
echo off
SET count=1
FOR /f "tokens=*" %%G IN ('dir /b') DO (call :s_do_sums "%%G")
pause
GOTO :eof

:s_do_sums
echo %count%:%1
:: PLEASE SET THIS TO YOUR LOCATION OF BLPCONVERTER.EXE
"D:pathtoyourBLPConverter.exe" %1
set /a count+=1
GOTO :eof
pause

Paste it in a .bat file and launch it in the directory where your textures are, and don't ask me how it works because I have no idea :oops: . The BLPConverter.exe is somewhere on this forum, and I don't really want to include a soft I didn't write in the Bitbucket archive.

Is that sufficient ? ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #121 on: April 14, 2013, 04:55:51 pm »
meshes in 3ds (Aka Wmo groups) after the export, it is still a single wmo ^^

Every singel mesh will get an own subwmo. And having many subwmos in same place is not usefull

Ill merge all models together on end to one big poly
Then I use the split plane and cut th model into "cubes" of sme sice.
If you export them now every cube is one subwmo
Thats then the same Blizzard do it
And Cubes that are not in render directiondont get rendert.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

elarose

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #122 on: April 14, 2013, 09:54:32 pm »
@ gamh.

Testing so far has revealed, its not the 'size' nor length' or even poly count. Its trying to use to many rounded  objects or with smoother groups on them, combined with normal boxy objects together.

Honestly i havent had any issue with it, ive handled models with 30K+ polys no problem. long models, large models, it just works totally fine. I think your right about the bsp, but on the other side of things, people also have to realise this is warcraft, and while its easier to make an object in max with tons of polys and it looks amazing, than it is to create something low poly that looks amazing, its not realistic. We arent modeling for f.e.a.r.3 or something here, and also thats the great thing about wow, its playability for older pc's due to the way its made.

(reminds me of call of duty mapping days, when a guy made a model..and didnt use texture as detail, but instead..modeled every single detail in 3d and wondered why his framerates were nearing zero)

If you want to test a rounded object smoothed collision error, create a spring, give it  many  turns, nurms smooth it. Enjoy the collision being really funky.

Dont even have to nurms smooth, just get a blizz model with lots of rounded objects, merge the mesh and voila. Again funky. Splitting it of course works.

^With this, you can create another model, same height. dimensions..poly count, just not a spring or smoothed object, and its perfectly fine.

If you want tests on any future releases of this tool  just message me by all means.  I have been a part of many total conversions in my ten years of game modifying, used 3dsmax extensively within that period, and would gladly perform mundane tasks of testing, for a tool that we so needed such as this.

Much respect.
                        -Elarose
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
To those making tools or contributing answers or help, always a big Thankyou. =)

fearless_wind

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
    • http://modcraft-rus.ucoz.ru
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #123 on: April 29, 2013, 05:55:56 pm »
I have a problem, when I start to convert my model there are an error: http://clip2net.com/s/4ZH2Q9
Does anybody know any solution?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Gamh

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #124 on: May 01, 2013, 12:37:47 pm »
You're not using the last version (this error has been changed, private jokes are bad :D ). If it still occurs, it's thrown when an ofstream fails to open a file, so the error comes more likely from your environment than from MM. Be sure nothing is using the output file in write-mode, or try to move the file on another drive.

@elarose : thank you, I'll remember that !
« Last Edit: May 17, 2013, 05:56:21 pm by Admin »

Pan21

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #125 on: May 16, 2013, 02:12:29 am »
Hello, Its been sometime since i have posted on these forums XD but i decided to try to convert my first Cataclysm object ((Stormwind)) for my RP server and so far i have managed to get it into 3ds and all the textures show up on that but when i convert it i simply recieve this in the Log...

Code: [Select]
C:/Users/Zach/Desktop/SW cath - Copy.max loaded.
Length : 23961600.
Unknown chunk skipped (id = cfd0, size = 2980175889) !
0 objects have been found.
WARNING : offset is not where it should !


I have no clue what im doing XD anyone know why this is occurring and how to fix it :)


PS: im amazing at noggit but suck at this XD
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

phucko1

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 523
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #126 on: May 16, 2013, 07:55:38 am »
Dude why does it say it loaded Copy.MAX?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Pan21

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #127 on: May 16, 2013, 01:16:40 pm »
Quote from: "phucko1"
Dude why does it say it loaded Copy.MAX?


Copy was just part of the File title and .max is the file type it was saved as.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #128 on: May 16, 2013, 01:19:53 pm »
Yea and the converter converts waht format?

.3ds to .WMO


No .max ;) So wrong source format.

And be4fore you run in next problem. .3ds only support texture names not longer then 8 chars for name and 3 digits extention. So you have properly to rename yours.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

Pan21

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #129 on: May 16, 2013, 07:29:20 pm »
When I export the model from max to 3ds I loose all textures on the model. It turns into a grey model if you open it back up in 3ds
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

fearless_wind

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
    • http://modcraft-rus.ucoz.ru
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #130 on: May 16, 2013, 07:47:11 pm »
Try to convert it and look at it ingame. Maybe ingame it will be normal.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Pan21

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #131 on: May 16, 2013, 07:52:10 pm »
There in lies another problem I have yet to tackle....  I have 0 clue how to even get it Into noggit.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

fearless_wind

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
    • http://modcraft-rus.ucoz.ru
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #132 on: May 16, 2013, 08:00:29 pm »
1) Convert
2) Put all files into your project folder
3)Add a path to the main model into imports.txt in Noggit folder
4) In Noggit: Assist - From Text File - Your model name.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Pan21

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #133 on: May 16, 2013, 08:03:52 pm »
Quote from: "fearless_wind"
1) Convert
2) Put all files into your project folder
3)Add a path to the main model into imports.txt in Noggit folder
4) In Noggit: Assist - From Text File - Your model name.


I tried that but it just does not spawn.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

fearless_wind

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 349
    • View Profile
    • http://modcraft-rus.ucoz.ru
Re: [TOOL] 3ds to WMO
« Reply #134 on: May 18, 2013, 06:26:01 am »
Gamh, can you add a support of external/internal meshes and light editor? For what it need: all the lighting in WMOs is divided into 2 types - external and internal. When you're inside a model, you can see internal light, but no external. That's like Blizzard WMOs work. Also light editor would be awesome. I mean an editor wich allows us to change the colour of light and etc. There is a test model in MPQs with all types of lighting, you can explore it and then add to your converter. As I remember, it's called lighttest.wmo
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »