This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: 05 - Create First MPQ Patch and Get Ingame  (Read 21789 times)

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
05 - Create First MPQ Patch and Get Ingame
« on: November 26, 2012, 01:00:52 pm »

Create MPQ from Folder



Now we have everything done and want to have it ingame.
First we have to pack all of our files into an MPQ archive for the client.

I use MPQEdit 1.1 to pack stuff 'cause "less clicks to result" :)

On first startup.

>> Open MPQEdit1.1
>> Select MENU > Tools > Options
>> Set working directory and file list path to your project folder. In my case:

F:WoWModdingProjectsTutorialProjectpatch

>> Hit ok


Now to build the patch you have to do the following.

>> Open MPQEdit1.1
>> Select MENU > Operations > Build MPQ from directory



>> In next window select the paths like you see in the next image fitting to your harddrive.



>> Press the create button. MPQEdit will now pack all your folders and files inside of the patch to the patch-4.MPQ file in your test client folder.

Add DBC´s to the Server



To be able to login and teleport to your map you need to add the DBC's to the server as well.

>> First make a backup copy of the servers DBC folder.

F:WoWModdingTrinityServerServerDBC

>> Then copy the DBC's from your project folder to the server DBC folder

From:
F:WoWModdingProjectsTutorialProjectpatchDBFilesClient

To:
F:WoWModdingTrinityServerServerDBC

>> Start the server and look if it is comming up.

Get Ingame



There is a function in noggit to quickly get the teleport commands for your map.

>> Open up noggit and load your testmap01
>> Press G inside of noggit
>> Close noggit again
>> Open the file:

F:WoWModdingToolsNoggitSDLports.txt

You will find one or more entries like this. Newest one on bottom.

Code: [Select]
Map: Duskwood: The Cemetary on ADT 32 32

Trinity:
.go -131.049 -107.969 6.71927 801

ArcEmu:
.worldport 801 -131.049 -107.969 6.71927

>> Copy the last teleport command fitting to your server. For me Trinity.
>> Start clientTest and login.
>> Create character and after loading of the starting zone get into chat and paste the port command and hit return.

The client should now load your map on the location noggit saved.



This guide has been completely proof-read and corrected in grammar by Mountainlion. Feel free to message him.


06 - Texturing with the predefined 4 layer system
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

Lion-WoW

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2014, 08:53:23 pm »
What about those who are with ArcEmu? I can't add this test01 continent hours X_X
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Jøk3r

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 544
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2014, 08:44:28 am »
This tutorial is for Trinity. In the thurd part you have to make a trinity servee
r^^
But in arcemu you have to add the map to a specific table 'worldblahblah' Cant remember the right name.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
I don't like Noggit... I LOVE it :D
If you have any question about Noggit, feel free to contact me. I will give my best to help you (:

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2014, 02:09:16 pm »
If you start new swktch to trinity.
Arcemu develolment is dead for nearly 2 years.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

Lion-WoW

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #4 on: March 16, 2014, 01:47:52 pm »
I am working on a edited arcemu server.... We are working from a year and half on the core and we have rewritten almost 80% of the whole code, I am never changing to TrinityCore, since our core is a lot more stable and funserver-friendly than trinitycore. Is it so hard to just tell me the table name? I tried with worldmap_info but nothing happened.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Milly

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2014, 08:21:39 pm »
Steff doesn't use Arcemu so why would he know more about it than you, who re-wrote 80% of the code ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2014, 06:48:58 am »
Some forum search can help
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=255
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

Cobas

  • Registred Member
  • MS Paint Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2014, 01:27:48 am »
When iam Port to my test1 area i got a wow.exe error. Everytime when iam in the login screen i get this error....
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2014, 07:15:18 am »
What error?
With a new installed envkronment?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

Alastor

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1105
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2014, 01:52:52 pm »
Also Don't forget on Comprimation that have MPQ on High LvL
I Personally had Patch (not in MPQ just in folder) that have
- 2GB (Folder)
with right Comprimation Rules Result was
- 1,3GB (MPQ)
( I used MPQEdit3.2 )

« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
No matter how fast light travels it finds the darkness has always got there first and is waiting for it
Star Citizen Referral Code : STAR-XNFS-HVL9

Doronamo

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2014, 02:21:25 am »
I'm on wotlk 335a, and I remember you used to not need to do anything to the server as long as you have the modified patch in your client.

Is this still possible? If I'm on a 335a wotlk server is it still possible to get custom continents? Because I'm trying to .go and the 'target map or coordinates is invalid'. Did I do something wrong, or is it just not possible without adding stuff to the server?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #11 on: September 05, 2014, 06:57:39 am »
Custom maps ways needed server changes.  In the case of trinity the dbcs hold the map data.  So you must update them and restart server.  And you also need to create the maps later to get the map fully working.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

wilco900

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2015, 07:38:28 pm »
Were to download MPQ editor 1.1, I can't seem to find a link and I cant get the 3.x to work. :c
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2015, 06:56:57 am »
Just folow the guide from start. The larts build on each other till a point.
Part 2 ks what you need.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

t1on

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nex-forum.com
Re: 05 - Create first MPQ patch and get ingame
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2015, 01:52:50 pm »
That's one awesome tutorial! :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »