This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees  (Read 2080 times)

Degen

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
[QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« on: August 08, 2016, 05:26:20 pm »
Lately I've been trying to increase the number of talent trees for all classes from 3 to 4. I found "#define MAX_TALENT_TABS 3" in DBCStructure.h and changed it to 4 but that wasn't enough. (I didn't expect it to be easy)

Right now I'm looking at a few places n Player.cpp and DBCStores.cpp where talent tabs are built, but I can't figure out how it all works. If someone has an idea of how to do this, or is more familiar with c++ and just wants to lend a hand I would be very appreciative! I'll keep trying for now and will update if I figure it out.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2016, 12:49:59 am by Admin »

Grymskvll

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2016, 03:39:10 am »
Did you mess with TalentTab.dbc, Talent.dbc, SkillLine.dbc, SkillLineAbility.dbc and SkillRaceClassInfo.dbc yet?

You probably also need to add entries in the world.playercreateinfo_skills mysql database, so that newly created characters learn the SkillLine for that talent tree upon creation.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2016, 11:45:57 am »
And often overseen SkillRaceClassInfo.dbc.

Keep in mind that talent tab is in fact a skill. You need to create and for that class enable one.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Degen

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2016, 12:55:59 am »
I didn't even consider database or dbc edits. I know i'll use them to build the new talent trees, but my goal right now is getting 4 talent tabs working. I'll see what I can do, thanks for the suggestions.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2016, 10:34:40 am »
Well, its possible you already made them possible for characters to work, but you haven't just created any yet :D.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Degen

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2016, 10:09:32 pm »
So I tried a few things. I added a new row in TalentTab.dbc for a Warrior - Holy talent tree (pointing to Paladin's Holy tree as a placeholder for now) and I added the Holy skill to warriors in playercreateinfo_skills.

http://i.imgur.com/x2EoLhE.jpg
There were a few problems..

Edit: Editing SkillRaceClassInfo.dbc lets Warriors learn the Holy skill. The talent tab won't show up though, and adding a line to TalentTab.dbc breaks the window.
« Last Edit: August 10, 2016, 10:49:28 pm by Admin »

noc

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2016, 10:42:32 pm »
You'll have to modify TalentFrameBase.lua and Blizzard_TalentUI.lua

Degen

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2016, 10:56:46 pm »
Quote from: "noc"
You'll have to modify TalentFrameBase.lua and Blizzard_TalentUI.lua

Where is the TalentFrameBase.lua file located? (I'm using Trinity core 3.3.5) Is the default talents UI just not expecting more than 3 tabs?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

noc

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2016, 10:46:26 am »
Basic yes 3 no more tabs and 1 for glyphs and one for the pets .
Blizzard_TalentUI you will find in " Interface  AddOns  Blizzard_TalentUI " and TalentFrameBase in " Interface  FrameXML "

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] [Trinity 3.3.5] More than 3 talent trees
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2016, 12:14:14 pm »
And in case you still don't know where to find those files even when you know where they are located, open MPQs in your Data and Locale folder in Merged mode (in MPQEditor File>Open MPQs With Options).
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz