This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?  (Read 2826 times)

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
[QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« on: April 12, 2014, 10:01:44 am »
Hello, guys. I found how to draw worldmap, but I can't find tutorial "How to add in game" this map. Please, if someone can give link or tell how put WorldMap in game, help me! Thanks :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

Filipsons

  • Contributors
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 220
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2014, 12:35:03 pm »
Hello, on custom or Blizz exist map?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2014, 03:13:38 pm »
Filipsons, on custom, of course :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2014, 03:29:12 pm »
If you have an own continent (e.g. Kalimdor), start at http://wowdev.wiki/index.php?tit ... tinent.dbc. Add sub-areas (e.g. Durotar) to http://wowdev.wiki/index.php?tit ... apArea.dbc. Add points of interest (e.g. Razor Hill) in http://wowdev.wiki/index.php?tit ... verlay.dbc.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2014, 04:26:22 pm »
Wait, but how add map image. Ex. click "M" and open Durotar's Map.


P.S. Sorry, If my English bad :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2014, 04:29:03 pm »
Awwww, Sorry. I found it on (wowdev.wiki/index.php?title=WorldMapArea.dbc)

Very big thanks for help ;)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #6 on: April 14, 2014, 06:24:27 pm »
Okey, guys. I made it! Now, map is shows on World Map in need location. But two things...

1) I can't see myself on map
2) How add on Azeroth's map clickable continent like Kalimdor?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #7 on: April 14, 2014, 06:37:16 pm »
It(second attachment) is shows on clicking "M"(World Map)

And it's good. But there is no player icon.


And it(first attachment) image of location in Noggit. What I must doing to see myself on World map?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #8 on: April 14, 2014, 07:32:51 pm »
1) as described in the documentation. add correct coordinates.
2) either it was  WorldMapContinent.dbc or hardcoded in the interface. if hardcoded, it is somewhere in interface/framexml/worldmap or something like that.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2014, 09:03:55 am »
I can't understand, whats coords I must input. From .gps? Or what?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2014, 02:31:25 pm »
No idea what .gps outputs.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2014, 03:31:53 pm »
For reference:

Code: [Select]
       handler->PSendSysMessage(LANG_MAP_POSITION,
            mapId, (mapEntry ? mapEntry->name[handler->GetSessionDbcLocale()] : "<unknown>"),
            zoneId, (zoneEntry ? zoneEntry->area_name[handler->GetSessionDbcLocale()] : "<unknown>"),
            areaId, (areaEntry ? areaEntry->area_name[handler->GetSessionDbcLocale()] : "<unknown>"),
            object->GetPhaseMask(),
            object->GetPositionX(), object->GetPositionY(), object->GetPositionZ(), object->GetOrientation(),
            cell.GridX(), cell.GridY(), cell.CellX(), cell.CellY(), object->GetInstanceId(),
            zoneX, zoneY, groundZ, floorZ, haveMap, haveVMap, haveMMap);
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

mrAnomalyy

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] How to WorldMap?
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2014, 07:30:32 pm »
Okay, guys. Thanks for your help. I'll try to do it fcnst
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[size=18]My skype -> mr.anomalyy[/size]