This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [SOLVED]  Custom Dungeon Modification  (Read 8508 times)

stoneharry

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 617
    • View Profile
Re: [NOT SOLVED] Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #30 on: November 18, 2014, 06:07:19 pm »
Working fine for me.

My test:



Code:

Code: [Select]
function MiniMapInstanceDifficulty_OnEvent(self)
local _, instanceType, difficulty, _, maxPlayers, playerDifficulty, isDynamicInstance = GetInstanceInfo();
MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetText(999);
MiniMapInstanceDifficultyTexture:SetTexCoord(0, 0.25, 0.0703125, 0.4140625);
MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, -9);
self:Show();
end

What your code could look like:

Code: [Select]
function MiniMapInstanceDifficulty_OnEvent(self)
local name, instanceType, difficulty, _, maxPlayers, playerDifficulty, isDynamicInstance = GetInstanceInfo();
        print(name)
        if name == "My Custom Map" then

   MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetText(999);
   MiniMapInstanceDifficultyTexture:SetTexCoord(0, 0.25, 0.0703125, 0.4140625);
   MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, -9);
   self:Show();
            return
        end
  .......
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

instig

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [NOT SOLVED] Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #31 on: November 18, 2014, 08:18:26 pm »
Still has not worked.....

Here is my code:

if(name == "Ragefire Chasm" or name == "OrgrimmarInstance") then
                  
            MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetText(5);
                                MiniMapInstanceDifficultyTexture:SetTexCoord(0, 0.25, 0.0703125, 0.4140625);
            MiniMapInstanceDifficultyText:SetPoint("CENTER", 0, -9);   
            self:Show();
               return
               
            end

I have tried all possible names for the dungeon, with no success.

- I have deleted cache
- I have deleted WTF

No success.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

instig

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [NOT SOLVED] Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #32 on: November 18, 2014, 08:39:34 pm »
I may have found the problem. It was not applying to the game. I was only adding it to Patch 2, instead of Patch 3.

I will test it on Patch 3, and see if it works.

Update: every time I try and replace my Minimap.Lua files, the game then says "Your game interface files are corrupt. Please remove your InterfaceFrameXML folder"

So I have to revert the changes in order for it to work, Not sure why.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

stoneharry

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 617
    • View Profile
Re: [NOT SOLVED] Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #33 on: November 18, 2014, 11:19:57 pm »
You need to run this on your Wow.exe:

http://www.xup.in/dl,16488336/wow_unsig(12340).zip/

From: http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/world-o ... mover.html

Allows you to modify the GlueXML and FrameXML files.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

instig

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [NOT SOLVED] Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #34 on: December 20, 2014, 06:50:49 pm »
Sorry for the long response.

This does not directly solve my issue. It is only a temporary fix for JUST me accessing that dungeon. What if multiple people wanted to access that dungeon? That client modification would not work.

Essentially, I want it so the number 5 would show for every single person in the dungeon, not just that person.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

instig

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [SOLVED]  Custom Dungeon Modification
« Reply #35 on: January 06, 2015, 07:41:59 pm »
I finally solved it, and It was actually my own fault.

I had a Trinity Core compile, while using the .dbc files from Jeutie's Repack.

When editing these files, it wasn't changing the server side files. To solve this, I had to use the TrinityCore's .dbc files, and then modify the Map and MapDifficulty files, add that to the patch, and it worked.

Thanks for everyone's help.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »