This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server  (Read 9289 times)

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
[QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« on: September 22, 2015, 04:32:51 pm »
Hey!
I already have a wow server and Im planning on creating a new, separate one. What should I do in order for their mysql databases not to merge (when only one server is running, I open mysql and can run both databases for some reason)?
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 04:33:58 pm by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2015, 06:40:57 pm »
Both auth and world servers have config files authserver.conf and worldserver.conf (they are located in directory specified during compilation of emulator). In those config files you can find database connection settings, they look like this.:
Code: [Select]
LoginDatabaseInfo = "127.0.0.1;3306;trinity;trinity;auth"
The only thing you will want to change is the last, "auth", thats database name.

You basically need to create a new characters and world databases for your worldserver and if you also want to create new authserver (that means that accounts will be separated and that there will NOT be one realm selection list), you will also need to create a new auth database. Otherwise you will have shared authserver and auth database for both realms.

So. Compile new core with new directories (both install and conf directories must be other than realm 1s) and
A - you want 2 realmlists - create new auth, characters and world databases and set both authserver's and worldserver's connections to them, you will also need to choose other than base ports on which auth and worldserver run (base are 3724 for auth and 8085 for world). Include authserver's port in client's realmlist file to connect to correct authserver.

B - you want one realmlist with 2 realms with shared account database - delete new authserver and authserver.conf, you won't need them, and just create new world and characters databases, configure new worldserver's connection settings in config so it connects to these new databases and again, don't forget to change worldservers base port 8085 to something else, 8086 will do - remember, you can't have 2 servers on same port. And btw, don't forget to include new realm in auth.realmlist table in database, in this case that table will contain 2 rows.

I hope I made myself enough clear and didn't confuse you, feel free to ask questions.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2015, 05:00:11 pm »
These will be two completely different servers, with no single shared file.

Quote from: "Amaroth"
Include authserver's port in client's realmlist file to connect to correct authserver.
How do I do that?

Also, I am using hamachi for people to connect to my server (because I use wifi, hence my ip changes). Is this gonna be a problem?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2015, 06:48:02 pm »
Quote from: "Amaroth"
base are 3724 for auth and 8085 for world
These ones are already used by the first server. Which ones should the 2nd one use?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2015, 09:27:22 pm »
8086 for worldserver2 works, tested it myself. For second authserver, try 3725?

About realmlist, you will just have to include authserver's port there. So instead of for instance:
Code: [Select]
set realmlist 46.28.108.57you will have to have something like:
Code: [Select]
set realmlist 46.28.108.57:3724Thats the whole magic cast here :D.

Btw, I have never tryed running server under hamachi and I hate, hate and once more HATE that application so much that I won't ever install it on my machine again and won't ever try it. You will have to find someone else for helping you with any issue which comes from running server on hamachi itself.

Basically, you should still be able to use set realmlist IP:port. Hopefuly.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2015, 07:45:00 pm »
I did exactly how you wrote, launched the second server's denwer (the first one's denwer was already running). A virtual hard drive was supposed to be created, but was not and also my internet stopped working. After some time, my computer crashed with the error code "BUGCODE_NDIS_DRIVER".
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2015, 11:29:29 am »
I wish I could help you more, but I have nothing to work with and my experience with running (multiple) servers on local (windows I suppose) server while people are connecting via hamachi is quite limited.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Separate two server databases
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2015, 01:44:55 pm »
Quote from: "Amaroth"
I wish I could help you more, but I have nothing to work with and my experience with running (multiple) servers on local (windows I suppose) server while people are connecting via hamachi is quite limited.
I dont think it has anything to do with hamachi, but if you cant help anymore - thanks (no sarcasm) for what you've done already.
 
Could anyone else help?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2015, 04:33:35 pm »
Obviously, ports 8086 and 3725 are closed (I checked). So, I have to use some other ports. Also, I need an alternative for the 3036 port for the mysql of the second server.

Could anyone help?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

saifi0102

  • Registred Member
  • LUA Script Tinker
  • *****
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2015, 04:53:25 pm »
You could get an additional IP. That way you'll have those ports open on the new IP. Although the additional IP would cost you a few dollars.

I don't see how your 3725 is closed as WoW/Trinity auth server uses 3724 by default.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2015, 10:01:43 am »
Quote from: "Смердокрыл"
Also, I need an alternative for the 3036 port for the mysql of the second server.
Why the hell would you want to have 2 MySQL servers at one machine for this? It just complicates working with databases, accounts to acces them and there are possibly more issues with such thing. Aside, I have no idea how to install second MySQL server on a machine where one MySQL server already is.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #11 on: September 27, 2015, 11:02:23 am »
Quote from: "Amaroth"
Why the hell would you want to have 2 MySQL servers at one machine for this? It just complicates working with databases, accounts to acces them and there are possibly more issues with such thing. Aside, I have no idea how to install second MySQL server on a machine where one MySQL server already is.

So the databases of the two servers do not mix. Although, I might not fully understad what a "MySQL server" actually is.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

Amaroth

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1219
    • View Profile
    • Amaroth's Tools
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2015, 12:03:26 pm »
auth, characters, world - that is not one databas, thats 3 databases. There can be unlimited number of databases on one MySQL server (most of folks call MySQL server "database" but thats pretty incorrect, MySQL server actually contains multiple databases).

You don't need 2 MySQL servers running on 2 different ports. There is absolutely no need of it. One server with one IP on 1 port containing 6 databases (3 for each server) will work.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
English YT tutorial channel. Check it out if you preffer videos over walls of text.:
https://www.youtube.com/AmarothEng

Want to support me for my releases and/or tutorials? You can send donation via Paypal to:
jantoms@seznam.cz

Смердокрыл

  • Registred Member
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 445
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2015, 12:56:05 pm »
I'll give an example:
I already have two servers installed on my computer. Therefore, I have two connections listed in navicat. However, if I run one server's denwer, I can open both connections and so both of them show me exactly the same databases of one server. But I want one connection to show one server and the other connection - the other server. Or, at least, I want to have access to the databases of both servers and not be confused between them.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
or no.
At least I tried.

saifi0102

  • Registred Member
  • LUA Script Tinker
  • *****
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] Ports for a wow server
« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2015, 03:15:41 pm »
You can read this https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en ... rvers.html
If you see exactly the same databases in both Navicat connections, its probably because you are connecting to the same MySQL server. Do both connections have the same port?

However, I agree with Amaroth you don't need 2 MySQL servers. Just create 3 additional database in your current MySQL server and name them like
realmname_auth, realmname_char, realmname_world
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »