This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?  (Read 2960 times)

Kranimal

  • Registred Member
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« on: November 17, 2014, 11:10:37 am »
I have been thru many websites and scoured many forum posts and I cannot seem to find a guide on how to port .wmo files down to WOTLK. There is one I was able to find and that was Anthonys guide, but it is no longer up for people to use as a reference.

I have the 010 Editor and I have the templates I just need a step by step guide on how to do this so they work in both noggit and ingame. If anybody can point me to a guide or tell me how to do it in this post It would be greatly appreciated. I know many people have asked how to do this I just seriously cannot seem to find what I am looking for.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Synric

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #1 on: November 17, 2014, 04:22:50 pm »
Extract WMOs

Open WMO in 010editor

Find SDOM chunk

Delete SDOM chunk

Save WMO

Open WMO's _0xx files

Apply WMO template

Set all flags > 6 to something of 6 or lower (is it flags? I think it was flags, I've just been using the script for ages now, haven't done it manually in awhile)

Make sure you have the textures needed, put in WoW folder or in MPQ. Done

//--------------------------------------
//--- 010 Editor v5.0.2 Script File
//
// File:
// Author:
// Revision:
// Purpose:
//--------------------------------------
uint32 i;

for( i = 0; i < wmo_file.momt.i; i++ )
{
if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 7)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 13)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 6)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 4)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 4;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 3)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 3;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 1)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 1;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 2)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 2;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags != 5)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 0;
}
}

FileSave();
FileClose();
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Kranimal

  • Registred Member
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2014, 09:44:58 am »
Quote from: "Serendipity"
Extract WMOs

Open WMO in 010editor

Find SDOM chunk

Delete SDOM chunk

Save WMO

Open WMO's _0xx files

Apply WMO template

Set all flags > 6 to something of 6 or lower (is it flags? I think it was flags, I've just been using the script for ages now, haven't done it manually in awhile)

Make sure you have the textures needed, put in WoW folder or in MPQ. Done

//--------------------------------------
//--- 010 Editor v5.0.2 Script File
//
// File:
// Author:
// Revision:
// Purpose:
//--------------------------------------
uint32 i;

for( i = 0; i < wmo_file.momt.i; i++ )
{
if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 7)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 13)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 6)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 6;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 4)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 4;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 3)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 3;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 1)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 1;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags == 2)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 2;
}
else if (wmo_file.momt.entry.flags != 5)
{
wmo_file.momt.entry.flags = 0;
}
}

FileSave();
FileClose();


Thanks for the reply and the 010 script =D, will give this a shot Friday (have to work and won't really have time to test it till then). Will update how everything goes :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Synric

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2014, 06:27:45 pm »
I've done it on a few wmos just as a test myself, works on everything from arrokoa stuff, so it should be pretty good to go. I'm just not gonna spend the time required to remove the SDOM from all the files without a script :P
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

tote93

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2014, 07:11:18 pm »
And flags_2 how u change into a flags?
EDIT: Solved myself.
I have doubt about how delete Sbom, i will try find the way.
Congrats and thanks by your release¡.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2014, 12:08:40 am by Admin »

detonatorss

  • Registred Member
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2014, 08:05:43 pm »
can you give us a SBOM and all kind of bad stuff remover script please? if it's possible thanks  :D
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Desktop


Laptop

Kranimal

  • Registred Member
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #6 on: November 18, 2014, 11:00:22 pm »
Hmmm still not working right, noggit crashes when I try to load it.

The Steps I took are

1. Open "Main" .wmo in 010 editor and delete the SDOM chunk, save.
2. Reopen the "Main" .wmo, load and run .WMO Template.
3. Open your script and run it so it changes all the flags and saves
4. Open the subfiles of main and delete the SBOM chunk
5. make patch with .wmo and textures in the proper directories
6. done

I got it to load in Machinima studio (demo version), but when I try to load it in noggit 1.2 it crashes.

Am i missing something or just doing something wrong lol? Thanks also for all the info, hope I can get it working soon.

(for extra information I am trying to convert the "PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00.wmo")

Thanks and thanks in advance for any other info
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Synric

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2014, 03:15:08 am »
No, you open the main wmo and delete SDOM, save, load the subfiles, load the template, run the script, save.

SDOM isnt in the subfiles and you were running the script on the wrong file.

Quote from: "Kranimal"
Hmmm still not working right, noggit crashes when I try to load it.

The Steps I took are

1. Open "Main" .wmo in 010 editor and delete the SDOM chunk, save.
2. Reopen the "Main" .wmo, load and run .WMO Template.
3. Open your script and run it so it changes all the flags and saves
4. Open the subfiles of main and delete the SBOM chunk
5. make patch with .wmo and textures in the proper directories
6. done

I got it to load in Machinima studio (demo version), but when I try to load it in noggit 1.2 it crashes.

Am i missing something or just doing something wrong lol? Thanks also for all the info, hope I can get it working soon.

(for extra information I am trying to convert the "PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00.wmo")

Thanks and thanks in advance for any other info
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Kranimal

  • Registred Member
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 84
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #8 on: November 19, 2014, 10:02:47 am »
Quote from: "Serendipity"
No, you open the main wmo and delete SDOM, save, load the subfiles, load the template, run the script, save.

"PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00.wmo" and "PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00_000.wmo" are the 2 .wmo files that make the bridge.

1. I load "PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00.wmo" and delete SDOM, save
2. I load "PA_JadeDragon_Bridge_00_000.wmo", load the template, run script and save.

When I try to load the template on the subfile like you say above, it doesn't show any of the flags or anything like that. It does on the main .wmo but not the sub file. When I try to run the script on the subfile I get an error but when I do it on the main .wmo, it does it fine.

Am I using the wrong template? I am using "WoWWMO.bt" from the 010 template download. Just to be sure I tested running the template on about 10 other .wmo subfiles and it does the samething for each of them, samething withe the script but it works just fine on the main .wmo, just not the subfiles.

Just wondering whats going on :(
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Synric

  • Registred Member
  • Polygonshifter
  • *****
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #9 on: November 19, 2014, 11:15:08 am »
Ill double check everything when I get home from work, I may have it reversed. It's been awhile since I've had to do this.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

tote93

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2014, 02:08:17 pm »
Hi, i want to know if you did a script to remove the sbom from the wmo(childrens), or only you delete it one by one.
And if you use script, would you can release it?
Thanks & regards.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

phantomx

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #11 on: November 19, 2014, 06:52:04 pm »
I don't recommend using scripts to port just a few models mainly because you have to change the blend for most of them so things aren't transparent or have a black backdrop.

For mass porting then yes, however you still need to open them all 1 by 1 and fix their blend otherwise you will either have a black backdrop like I had it set in my script or transparent if you didn't set it in your script.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[wimg]http://i.imgur.com/6fxUQL1.gif[/wimg]

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: Porting .WMO's to WOTLK?
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2015, 01:05:15 pm »
Please note that both MODS and MOMT are in the root wmo. Also note, that your flag fixing is utterly broken:

Code: [Select]
d  b    to d  b     difference
*  0000    0  0000  0000
1  0001    1  0001  0000
2  0010    2  0010  0000
3  0011    3  0011  0000
4  0100    4  0100  0000
5  0101    5  0101  0000
6  0110    6  0110  0000
7  0111    6  0110  0001
*  1000    0  0000  1000
*  1001    0  0000  1001
*  1010    0  0000  1010
*  1011    0  0000  1011
*  1100    0  0000  1100
13 1101    6  0110  1011
*  1110    0  0000  1110
*  1111    0  0000  1111

I can't see any logic here. It seems you want to unset every bit above 2^4? Try just doing &=7 then.

I'd advice not to use the script given in this thread.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »