This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.  (Read 2052 times)

Makpptfox

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
[QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« on: February 10, 2015, 12:44:21 am »
Hi everyone.

I'm posting here after a rude work on research with the WMO's music system. And I give up after several weeks of working on it.

I am going to detail every steps I did, if I did something wrong, then, can someone help me ?

Then :

I spawned an WMO on the AREA 326.
The WMO is GuardTower and it's WMOrootID is 111. (HEX : 6F)
I looked in GuardTower000 and 001 and looked for the WMOgroupID and they're 914 and 915. (HEX : 392 & 393)

At this point I'm in the WMOAreaTable.dbc and looked for an same WMOrootID.
Found these : http://puu.sh/fHPDP/90d5275d7a.png
I created a new one with the exemple of 18222, mine is 52005, but we do not pay it attention IMhO.
I take this one because it's named and the last row on the ROOT is different from the last row on the GROUP.
I changed the irefID AreaTable by the one I wanted => 326. (The tower is spawn on this Area aswell, ofc)

Here's the actual look in the WMOAreaTable.dbc : http://puu.sh/fHQir/a4d351a03f.png

So at this point, I created the VMAP and MAP from extractor and everything is OK in game.
The server see the WMO (dismounted when entering in) and the AreaTable is linked correctly on the WMO.
I set my new WMOAreaTable.dbc in my client and on my server. Restarting it.

No music. No, not really, I have the music I wanted on the OUTDOOR side of the WMO. (Was not the case before the editing of the DBC.) but when I enter in the INDOOR side, the beta song come in. Creepy original song of Blizzard for this tower I mean.

Then, I enlarged my research from http://www.wowdev.wiki/index.php ... aTable.dbc and http://www.wowdev.wiki/index.php ... group_file to this one in addition  http://www.wowdev.wiki/index.php ... MODF_chunk and found the MODF one had "nameset" in it.

So, I opened my ADT with the tower on it, found the right WMO.
here's the picture of it : http://puu.sh/fHS19/e01d058696.png
I added "6" in the Nameset. Extracted the Maps and Vmaps again, Reupload them to my server and restarting it.

Nothing change.

Sooo, I'm not the kind of dude who call for help without trying hard.. But really guys, I'm out.

If someone can help me I'll be really happy to learn from my mistake here.
And ofcourse if you can't understand a step, tell me. (I'm not English native, so sorry for the poor english.)

PS : I used the search button, and found this : viewtopic.php?f=12&t=1481 but didn't helped me. :(


TL;DR : I tried very hard with every WIKI and little things I found about Music in WMO, but I dont understand my mistake and need your help.


Thanks in advance !
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
For support, send your Discord's ID by PM.

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2015, 05:58:37 pm »
Value 5 to 9 in WMOAReaTable, iirc. They refer to the sound *.dbcs, but I can not remember for the love of me.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Makpptfox

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2015, 06:10:35 pm »
Thank for the response.

I correctly done with these rows.

from wowdev
Code: [Select]
struct WMOAreaTableRec
{
 DWORD m_ID;
 DWORD m_WMOID;
 DWORD m_NameSetID;
 DWORD m_WMOGroupID;
 DWORD m_SoundProviderPref;
 DWORD m_SoundProviderPrefUnderwater;
 DWORD m_AmbienceID;
 DWORD m_ZoneMusic;
 DWORD m_IntroSound;
 DWORD m_flags;
 DWORD m_AreaTableID;
 DWORD m_AreaName_lang;
 DWORD m_field12; // added in 4.x
 DWORD m_field13; // added in 4.x
 DWORD m_field14; // added in 4.x
};

http://puu.sh/fHQir/a4d351a03f.png

Don't think the error come from here.

My ZoneMusic is on the good row. I already tested with an already spawned (ragefire) WMO and the ZoneMusic is changed when I change the row 8.

The probleme is only with the WMO that I spawned.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
For support, send your Discord's ID by PM.

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2015, 06:51:22 pm »
Did you try adding another, existing (non-custom) zonemusic id yet ?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Makpptfox

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2015, 09:05:19 pm »
Yep.
And the music didn't change from the original one.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
For support, send your Discord's ID by PM.

Ascathos

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 1129
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2015, 11:03:55 pm »
For the record, I went with him through the topic over skype. I am looking it over locally right now.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Makpptfox

  • Contributors
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
Re: [QUESTION] WMOAreaTable issue with music in WMO.
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2015, 01:21:44 am »
Come back here.

I added some WMO from WoD and tried to add them in WMOareaTable.dbc.

Results are f**kin weird... With all the good parameters and configs in the ADT, the DBC (areatable+wmoareatable+soundentries+zonemusic) and even the vmap/maps/mmaps even if I was sure for the last it was useless.

Some WMO come with sounds/music and the areaname I wrote.

Some WMO in the same zone don't work. Just no sound, no name, no music...

And more to come ! When I change an entry of an WMO it cause some bugs.

For exemple "WMO1 - WMO2 - WMO3" : If WMO1 and 2 are OK and 3 isn't, if I move WMO2 on a different entry with same configs, WMO3 will work (or not depend on the love of god I think) and WMO1 and 2 wouldn't work at this point, even if I just moved the entry of them in WMOareaTable and nothing else.


If someone can look at it and return to me with some facts and details and even if it's to say to me that's possible if I try harder than I already did. I'll be grateful.


Regards.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
For support, send your Discord's ID by PM.