This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2  (Read 3749 times)

Soldan

  • Contributors
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
[HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« on: April 02, 2012, 04:19:40 pm »
Hey guys,

I have started getting into the whole blender, m2mod3, m2mod4 thing, and I want to successfully export a Cataclysm .m2 to 3.3.5. (I know it's possible, I have proof). So, basically, I followed my instinct, which... as expected... didn't work.

I'll tell you what I did, I got the "TyraelMount.m2" from the cataclysm game files, export it along with it's .skin and .blps. I then used M2mod4 to convert the Cataclysm .m2, to TyraelMount.m2i.

Ok, now I have the mount in blender (Using the m2mod4 import script). So, I did something that I read on here that doresain said, which was:

- Save the .m2i as a .blend. Change your blender scripts from the m2mod4 to the m2mod3 import/export.ones.
- Then I closed blender, reopened the tyraelmount.blend, and exported to .m2i (I was guessing this was ok up to here.. This way I thought I had a m2mod3 generated .m2i).

Then, my instinct was to use M2Mod3 to take the Tyraelmount.m2i (made with the m2mod3 scripts) and convert it to a wotlk .m2.

Up to here, I thought it was ok, and that I was on the right path.. Until I tried the M2mod3:
Code: [Select]
InputM2 =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountCataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I = -----
InputM2I = C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 = C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2

Then, I got the error that I realized would happen as soon as I tried it, the input .m2 is Cata Version = It doesn't work.

Then I tried M2mod4,
Code: [Select]
InputM2 = C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountcataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I = .....
InputM2I = C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 = C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2
As you can see here, this would solve the problem above, it's the M2Mod4, so it can read Cata .m2 file.

And as you can probably deduce from the .ini, it uses the Cata .m2 as input, uses the M2Mod3 Generated .M2i as input, and tries to output a .m2 (I don't know if this would export a Cata .m2 or a Wotlk .m2).

Anyway, I tried it, and it says:
Code: [Select]
LoadingM2: C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountcataTyraelMount.m2
ImportingM2I: C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i

And stays like that for a while, then it errors, and force closes..

I have no idea where to go from here, or even If I am correct in what I have done in the slightest.

Any help WHATSOEVER would be VERY appreciated!

Soldan <3
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

avatarscape

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #1 on: April 02, 2012, 07:43:58 pm »
I have, honestly, no clue but try changing this
Code: [Select]
InputM2 =     C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountCataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I =   -----
InputM2I =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2
To
Code: [Select]
#InputM2 =     C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountCataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I =   -----
InputM2I =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2
Though, I don't know. What I'd suggest is to export it to FBX using the model viewer, Exporting it from there to blender, exporting it from there to M2 and tadaa. Though, I really am not good at this type of things.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Soldan

  • Contributors
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #2 on: April 02, 2012, 09:10:02 pm »
Thanks for your reply, I already tried:
Code: [Select]
#InputM2 =    C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountcataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I =   .....
InputM2I =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2

But it gives an error and says it has no InputM2. If it did work having the first two lines tabbed with #, it would work perfectly.. but that isn't the case :( Unless I'm doing it wrong, ofcourse.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

avatarscape

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2012, 09:31:41 pm »
Well, I'm trying to export a few models from MoP, and as far as I can see, Cata and MoP M2 aren't different at all (Same version)
Perhaps we could both try? It's just, the way for you is to get wow model viewer, export it with all animations to fbx, wait about 20 mins, then use fbx converter (free) to convert to a format you like and can convert to m2, then do it like that.

EDIT: Here's (one of) the models im trying to convert. Have a look if they're the same, and if they are, i'll help you out with your project.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2012, 10:43:15 pm by Admin »

Soldan

  • Contributors
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2012, 10:30:10 pm »
Sure thing, I'll give that a try later...

I'm going to my friends house for the night and I'll we'll be doing stuff for our server..

So, yeah, I'll probably not sleep until I get this thing! XD

Send me contact details (Msn, Skype) or any other means via PM! :D
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Soldan

  • Contributors
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 159
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2012, 11:15:51 pm »
I suppose I could export to FBX, then use the converter to convert FBX to 3ds, and then use glitchy's converter from 3ds to .m2..

What do you think, would that work?

EDIT: But then, just thinking, that doesn't actually change anything in the .m2, so how would it work on wotlk?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

doresain

  • Contributors
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] M2Mod(3,4) - Exporting Cata .M2 to Wotlk .M2
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2012, 11:47:16 pm »
you can't export m2i v4 to m2i v3 trought .blend
you need to export m2i v4 to blend, load a m2i v3 and add the mesh saved in .blend format, probably you need to swap some bones between m2i v3 and m2i v4

if you want to convert m2 cata model to wotlk you must use 010 hex editor + m2 template

m2i needs to be merged with the same M2 you've used to create it, so you can't export an m2i v4 to .blend and then to m2i v3 because you can't merge it , but you can reassign the bones of imported mesh to a m2i v3 file (i made it for ysera model on nightelf female m2i v3)

make some try with simple model edit, m2mod* had a lot of bugs and may not work!
Code: [Select]
#InputM2 =     C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountCataTyraelMount.m2
#OutputM2I =   -----
InputM2I =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2i
OutputM2 =   C:UsersSoldanDesktopTyraelMountWotlktyraelmount.m2

it isn't correct, you need   $inputm2 $inputm2i and $outputm2 to merge m2 with m2i!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »