This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)  (Read 15093 times)

Eluo

  • Moderators
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 509
    • View Profile
[TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« on: August 24, 2011, 09:12:31 pm »
Hey guys some of you may ask yourself
"How am i going to force my players to download the patch?"


NOTE: I am not going to show you how you change the version on your server!(Its pretty easy though) Just how you change the version of your Wow.exe


You definitly can do this and i am going to show you how.
But! there is one side effect:
You will have to remember that if your player is playing on a diffrent language than thought , then you may have problems with the dbc files.
In most of the dbcs where the language takes effect for example AreaTable.dbc, there are unused language columns where one column represents one language. They don't share the same column but they have to be enabled by introducing the diffrent language in the for its desitnated cloumn.
This is what you will have to do on your own if you dont want to force for example a spanish player to have bugs with your patch. The wow.exe reads out the column according to its language , so just make sure that in every language cloum there is one String name!

You will have to search all the diffrent .dbc files in all the language and find out wich column is for what language, and then paste all the names into one dbc file.

Use dbcutil and a table program for that to fasten this process as you can copy one complete column and paste it into the other file.

So now we start with the real tutorial:

First we are going to make a backup copy of our wow.exe!
Now, load your wow.exe in your favourite hex editor.
Then press ctrl+f (that is the most used key combination for search)
And enter 3.3.5 and search it. You should now find something.



Change that to your destinated high version number.




Now search again for 3.3.5 but i doubt that you will find anything else.
Lets start with the build version.
The build version is the number shown in brackets after the wow high version number.
In my case it is (12340).
So then we now search for 12340 and again change all the found results.



Search again multiple times until you are sure that none of the old build version number is left.



I had to change the build version 4 to 5 times.

Now comes the tricky part. If you would now save and start you wow client you would see the changed number.



But that doesn't do the trick as you are still (un)able [(if you already changed the server version you shouldn't be able to connect)] to connect to the server.

We now have to change the part where the server checks for the client version.
And this part differs from wow version to wow version.

Now jump to the adress 0x004C99E0.
In this adress is the high version number and right below it ,the build version.





Yeah i know the build version i marked istn 12340. The screen says it is 34 and 30.
That is because it is hex and not string.

"But if i got to http://www.statman.info/conversions/hexadecimal.html and translate 12340 to hex is says 3034 "
This is because it is again hex. You have to change the position of the bytes!
(But not the bits inbetween the bytes!)
And then we get it as is it shown in the screen 3034.

Now to change the build version just translate your number on that website to hex,and watch the result.
I get for 56789 => dd d5.
Now switch again the place of the two bytes (one byte is two numbers/letters)
And then i see that i have to enter in the place where the 3430 was => D5 DD

If you made a typing mistake DON'T! press backspace! Do either undo or press the keycombination ctrl+z for that. Else you will get a messed up wow.exe



Now save that and check your wow.exe
You should now be able to connect to the server!

Send this modified wow.exe along with your patch to enable your players to play on the server.

If you have a highskilled coder in your team, you may be able to even send this modified wow.exe along with your updates. (It is possible to make a blizzlike patching system for your server but this requires some coding as this feature isn't normally in the server core)

I hope i helped some of you with this guide :)

 greetings!
Eluo
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
One is a genius, the other\'s insane!

Everon Mightbane

  • Registred Member
  • Loreweaver
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2011, 09:21:14 pm »
Very nice tutorial, I'll be using this in the near future.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Vel

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2011, 11:05:30 am »
awesome! thx
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
is no more

davidfaca

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2011, 10:30:21 pm »
Really awesome! I think that i'm going to test it right now...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

kasuo8609

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #4 on: June 19, 2013, 07:06:20 am »
I did all all the steps but i didn't  work. When I try to log in the game says desconected from the server.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Basti229

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2013, 02:40:14 pm »
tested and worked thank you
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

slowy

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2013, 08:40:55 pm »
Hello it's possible for mac please ?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

mathex

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2013, 05:02:16 pm »
Nice tutorial.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

wolverine79936

  • Registred Member
  • BLP Convertor
  • *****
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #8 on: December 29, 2013, 04:43:31 am »
I'm sorry if I'm resurrecting a old thread, but I need help with this topic.

I'm using Cataclysm, version 4.3.4 build 15595. I can get the version and build and date to change on the login screen, but I am trying to get it to allow only my custom version to connect to the server. But whenever I use my custom version, the server acts like I'm still using 4.3.4 15595.

I tried converting 15595 to hex and then searching for the hex in the wow.exe file, but am unable to locate it properly. It's all over the place. I'm afraid to change that as I don't want to break the whole system. Is the high and low versioning another thing where you have to edit it multiple times or is it a one time edit and can someone please teach me how to find this in HxD...? Thanks very much. :)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Vortalex

  • Registred Member
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #9 on: October 04, 2014, 10:21:05 pm »
Quote from: "Eluo"
You definitly can do this and i am going to show you how.
But! there is one side effect:
You will have to remember that if your player is playing on a diffrent language than thought , then you may have problems with the dbc files.
In most of the dbcs where the language takes effect for example AreaTable.dbc, there are unused language columns where one column represents one language. They don't share the same column but they have to be enabled by introducing the diffrent language in the for its desitnated cloumn.
This is what you will have to do on your own if you dont want to force for example a spanish player to have bugs with your patch. The wow.exe reads out the column according to its language , so just make sure that in every language cloum there is one String name!

You will have to search all the diffrent .dbc files in all the language and find out wich column is for what language, and then paste all the names into one dbc file.

Use dbcutil and a table program for that to fasten this process as you can copy one complete column and paste it into the other file.

Alright so, this confused the fuck outta me... anyone mind explaining what this means in common speak? Maybe with pictures included if possible?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

phantomx

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2014, 11:31:27 pm »
It's very straight forward...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[wimg]http://i.imgur.com/6fxUQL1.gif[/wimg]

Vortalex

  • Registred Member
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #11 on: October 05, 2014, 12:03:09 am »
Quote from: "phantomx"
It's very straight forward...

I actually changed the version without problem. I'm just wondering what all that up top means about other languaged clients having issues.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

phantomx

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #12 on: October 05, 2014, 12:37:43 am »
Quote from: "Vortalex"
Quote from: "phantomx"
It's very straight forward...

I actually changed the version without problem. I'm just wondering what all that up top means about other languaged clients having issues.


???

It explains it if people use your lets say English client when they have lets say Russian dbc files it will cause problem.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
[wimg]http://i.imgur.com/6fxUQL1.gif[/wimg]

Vortalex

  • Registred Member
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 253
    • View Profile
Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a)
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2014, 12:46:00 am »
Quote from: "phantomx"
It explains it if people use your lets say English client when they have lets say Russian dbc files it will cause problem.

Ah, gotcha. I won't have that issue anyways seeing as my build is a complete download with english files included. I was just curious as to what all that meant, it just looked like gibberish to me. Thanks for clarifying.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

Diathorus

  • Registred Member
  • MS Paint Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
[WotLk] Re: [TUTORIAL] Changing the Client build (for 3.3.5a
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2016, 09:34:44 am »
I have 3.0.1.8885 beta WoW sandbox, but I have WoW 3.0.1.8303 alpha WoW, logging in giving me Auth error.
I tried to find 0x004C99E0 and the highversion and lowversion number, to change 8303 to 8885, but I do not find anything. 8303 integer or 206f decimal give me over 300 results, no idea how to change it. Anyone please help me.

http://imagr.eu/up/uKooR_%E3%82%B9%E3%8 ... 3%88_3.png

Here is link to the .exe
http://www.fast-files.com/getfile.aspx?file=115362
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »