Modcraft - The community dedicated to quality WoW modding!

Wrath of the Lich King Modding => Serverside Modding => Topic started by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 07:11:54 am

Title: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 07:11:54 am
I am trying to figure out how to enable

http://prntscr.com/alv2j3 (http://prntscr.com/alv2j3" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)
&
http://prntscr.com/alv2or (http://prntscr.com/alv2or" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)

For lower levels, for instance they unlock at level 65 and I want to enable it for level 30, where can I find the file to edit the level requirement?
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Amaroth on March 30, 2016, 10:25:33 am
world.acces_requirement.db? Just a guess.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: bizzlesnaff on March 30, 2016, 03:32:25 pm
http://emudevs.com/showthread.php/5517- ... n-instance (http://emudevs.com/showthread.php/5517-How-to-change-requirements-to-enter-an-raid-or-an-instance" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)
Should work, does it?
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 04:03:12 pm
This doesnt make it show.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: bizzlesnaff on March 30, 2016, 04:34:52 pm
Mh..that is a clientside edit, isn't it?
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 04:40:10 pm
Its gotta be something like that cause I searched and found this

I have found this in Globalstrings.lua but I still cannot find where I can edit the level required for them to be used under level 65.

Code: [Select]
RAID_DIFFICULTY = "Raid Difficulty";
RAID_DIFFICULTY1 = "10 Player";
RAID_DIFFICULTY2 = "25 Player";
RAID_DIFFICULTY3 = "10 Player (Heroic)";
RAID_DIFFICULTY4 = "25 Player (Heroic)";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_10PLAYER = "10 Player";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_10PLAYER_HEROIC = "10 Player (Heroic)";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_20PLAYER = "20 Player";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_25PLAYER = "25 Player";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_25PLAYER_HEROIC = "25 Player (Heroic)";
RAID_DIFFICULTY_40PLAYER = "40 Player";

Code: [Select]
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY = "Dungeon Difficulty";
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY1 = "5 Player";
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY2 = "5 Player (Heroic)";
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY3 = "Epic (Unused)";
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY_5PLAYER = "5 Player";
DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY_5PLAYER_HEROIC = "5 Player (Heroic)";

Any help on this would be much appreciated.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: bizzlesnaff on March 30, 2016, 06:23:12 pm
I think the lua file change what u see ingame and the "access_requirement" table should set what ever you like to unlock.
So if u plan to go in to icc with level 65 u have to change this in the "access_requirement" table. And you have to change this for every single raid.
Or did I get something wrong?
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 08:16:12 pm
Try it yourself and tell me if it works. I have Utgarde Keep heroic and regular set for level 15 in my access_requirement but I still dont get the tooltip on my character to choose heroic or regular.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: bizzlesnaff on March 30, 2016, 08:50:44 pm
Ah well, now I know what's your problem. Yes, didn't mentioned, that raid and dungeon difficulty are not available at level 15..

Well..I'll search around a little bit, but honestly I've no idea what's to do.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on March 30, 2016, 09:04:25 pm
All good, I still just wanna try and figure this out. I know you can change difficulty using a macro but who wants to do that...
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Grymskvll on March 31, 2016, 11:01:36 pm
UnitPopup.lua has the clientside unitframe menu.

3.3.5a:
Code: [Select]
elseif ( value == "DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY" ) then
if ( UnitLevel("player") < 65 and GetDungeonDifficulty() == 1 ) then
UnitPopupShown[UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL][index] = 0;
end
elseif ( value == "RAID_DIFFICULTY" ) then
if ( UnitLevel("player") < 65 and GetRaidDifficulty() == 1 ) then
UnitPopupShown[UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL][index] = 0;
end

Change 65 to whatever you want.
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Portals on April 01, 2016, 04:37:43 am
Quote from: "Grymskvll"
UnitPopup.lua has the clientside unitframe menu.

3.3.5a:
Code: [Select]
elseif ( value == "DUNGEON_DIFFICULTY" ) then
if ( UnitLevel("player") < 65 and GetDungeonDifficulty() == 1 ) then
UnitPopupShown[UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL][index] = 0;
end
elseif ( value == "RAID_DIFFICULTY" ) then
if ( UnitLevel("player") < 65 and GetRaidDifficulty() == 1 ) then
UnitPopupShown[UIDROPDOWNMENU_MENU_LEVEL][index] = 0;
end

Change 65 to whatever you want.

When I login it says my Interface/FrameXML file is corrupt
Title: Re: [WotLk] [QUESTION] Heroic Dungeon/Raid Level Requirement
Post by: Grymskvll on April 01, 2016, 02:29:24 pm
I thought about mentioning it, but then I forgot again. If you're modifying the interface files, you need to use a cracked Wow.exe.

http://www.ownedcore.com/forums/world-of-warcraft/world-of-warcraft-bots-programs/501200-repost-sig-md5-protection-remover.html