Modcraft - The community dedicated to quality WoW modding!

Content creation => Level Design => Topic started by: Vortalex on September 27, 2014, 10:47:37 pm

Title: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Vortalex on September 27, 2014, 10:47:37 pm
What client-side edits would I need to make to increase the distance on Ground Effects, and increase the minimum allowed Ground Density?
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: phantomx on September 28, 2014, 04:43:30 am
You don't need to make any edits just make a macro and run this.

/console environmentDetail 150
/console groundEffectDensity 256
/console groundEffectDist 600
/console groundEffectFade 1277
/console spellEffectLevel 200

I prefer making about 3 macros with this and running them.

/console farclip 1600
/console horizonFarclipScale 6
/console skycloudlod 3
/console waterDetail 3
/console reflectionMode 3
/console rippleDetail 2
/console shadowmode 3
/console shadowtexturesize 2048
/console particleDensity 100
/console environmentDetail 150
/console groundEffectDensity 256
/console groundEffectDist 600
/console groundEffectFade 1277
/console spellEffectLevel 200
/console ffxGlow 1
/console ffxspecial 1
/console ffxnetherworld 1
/console ffxDeath 1
/console sunshafts 2
/console textureFilteringMode 5
/console componentTextureLevel 0
/console terrainMipLevel 0
/console ssao 2
/console ssaoblur 2
/console weatherDensity 3
/console gxmultiesample 8
/console violencelevel 5
/console spelleffectlevel 150
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Vortalex on September 28, 2014, 05:27:25 am
Quote from: "phantomx"
You don't need to make any edits just make a macro and run this.
I prefer making about 3 macros with this and running them.

No you don't understand. I need to permanently set the options so that anyone who downloads my custom client will have these settings. Also, I tried that macro and it literally did nothing. I already have everything manually set to the max. I need it further. The distance needs to be like 3 times that or more.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Skarn on September 28, 2014, 07:00:07 am
Yes, the groundeffect render distance is extremely low in wotlk. It would be great to have an ability to increase it more.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Vortalex on September 29, 2014, 04:24:47 am
Still waiting for answer.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Krang Stonehoof on September 29, 2014, 01:52:54 pm
I'm pretty sure that everything is explained in this guide:

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2357 (http://modcraft.io/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2357" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)

It's not that hard to search a bit.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Putte08 on September 29, 2014, 02:31:15 pm
Quote from: "Krang Stonehoof"
I'm pretty sure that everything is explained in this guide:

viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2357 (http://modcraft.io/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=2357" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)

It's not that hard to search a bit.

Sure, that increases denstity but not render distance.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Steff on September 30, 2014, 11:58:01 pm
As fare i know it is hardcoded in client and change by gfx settings.
As they doubled the distance in cata. Also for detail doodads.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Vortalex on October 05, 2014, 12:44:07 am
Quote from: "Steff"
As fare i know it is hardcoded in client and change by gfx settings.
As they doubled the distance in cata. Also for detail doodads.

You have any idea as to how I could go about manually changing the maxValue in the client? I've got it open and I see no source of value.

(http://i.imgur.com/6RLqcDZ.png)

I've already tuned up the maxValues in the VideoOptionsPanels.lua files (both of them) and it allows me to increase the amount in-game, but it doesn't actually do anything. Once it passes 140 (the default max) it doesn't increase the radius any more.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Rangorn on October 05, 2014, 01:17:57 am
I don't know if it can work but you can edit a random gluexml lua file, like accountlogin.lua
and in the OnLoad part you can put :

SetCVar("groundEffectDist", "600");
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Vortalex on October 05, 2014, 01:59:32 am
Quote from: "Rangorn"
I don't know if it can work but you can edit a random gluexml lua file, like accountlogin.lua
and in the OnLoad part you can put :

SetCVar("groundEffectDist", "600");

Tried it to no avail. Thanks, though.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Shelldon on October 05, 2014, 04:52:02 pm
Better try add this row into one of the FrameXML files or write a simple addon like that:

initializacia = CreateFrame("FRAME")
initializacia:RegisterEvent("PLAYER_ENTERING_WORLD")
initializacia:SetScript("OnEvent", function(self)
ConsoleExec("groundEffectDist 140") -- yes, 140 is a max value for 3.3.5, if you have more than 140 then you'll get console error
ConsoleExec("environmentDetail 150")
ConsoleExec("groundEffectDensity 256")
ConsoleExec("groundEffectFade 1277")
  end)

P.S I didn't read previous posts before write that, so I think it won't help you, but probably this code can find another use in your or someone else's work.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Lawes on June 05, 2016, 11:48:53 am
It is rly impossible ?
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Skarn on June 07, 2016, 08:50:52 am
I just changed max available values in graphic settings and it worked. No need to look for those shitty macros workarounds.
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Alastor on June 07, 2016, 11:39:13 am
Shelldon has his point just add those Graphics commands to some LUA file that will be containd in patch once players run your patch LUA will execute and they will see everything
Title: Re: [QUESTION] Ground Effects Distance
Post by: Lawes on June 07, 2016, 05:40:50 pm
i tried and that dont works (i want to up more than 140)

mb can u drop me a patch