This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: [HELP] Custom talent tree  (Read 4376 times)

nicepants

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
[HELP] Custom talent tree
« on: January 20, 2015, 09:22:00 pm »
Hello, I'm trying to make a new talent tree for all classes but when I open the talent panel, everything is all bunched together, even the tabs that I didn't edit. The glyph tab also seems to be missing now.



The tree I added is supposed to be for all classes (haven't added any skills yet, just trying to get the tab to work first)

Here is what i changed:

In SharedDefines.h: under enum SkillType I added SKILL_ARMOR = 800

then I changed: #define MAX_SKILL_TYPE 789 to #define MAX_SKILL_TYPE 801

and in DBC files:

SkillLine.dbc: 800,7,0x0,"Armor",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0xFF01FE,"",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0xFF01FC,4541,"",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0xFF01EC,0,
I copied the warriors arms skill and changed it

SkillRaceClassInfo.dbc: 1002,800,-1,1,0x5FF,0x0,0,0x0,
All classes "0x5FF"

TalentTab.dbc: 401,"Armor",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,0xFF01FE,4541,2097151,1535,0x0,3,"ClassArmor",
I have all races and custom races able to use this "2097151" and all classes "1535" then the "3" is the 4th talent tab

and in the lua TalentFrameBase.lua
I changed: MAX_TALENT_TABS = 3; to MAX_TALENT_TABS = 4;

I also tried changing the rest to higher numbers:

MAX_TALENT_GROUPS = 2;
MAX_TALENT_TABS = 4;
MAX_NUM_TALENT_TIERS = 15;
NUM_TALENT_COLUMNS = 4;
MAX_NUM_TALENTS = 40;
PLAYER_TALENTS_PER_TIER = 5;
PET_TALENTS_PER_TIER = 3;


If anyone can help it would be appreciated, thanks.

3.3.5:12340
TrinityCore
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

noc

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 121
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2015, 11:27:26 pm »
In Blizzard_TalentUI.lua :

Change
Code: [Select]
GLYPH_TALENT_TAB = 4; to
Code: [Select]
GLYPH_TALENT_TAB = 5;For ->local specs add
Code: [Select]
["spec4"] = {
name = TALENT_SPEC_SECONDARY,
talentGroup = 2,
unit = "player",
pet = false,
tooltip = TALENT_SPEC_SECONDARY,
portraitUnit = "player",
defaultSpecTexture = "Interface\Icons\Ability_Marksmanship",
hasGlyphs = false,
glyphName = TALENT_SPEC_SECONDARY_GLYPH,
}
For ->local talentSpecInfoCache add
Code: [Select]
["spec4"] = { }Change in Blizzard_TalentUI.xml too.

nicepants

  • Registred Member
  • Race Changer
  • *****
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2015, 08:26:56 am »
I changed and added what you said but it seems to be worse now, the tabs are gone




The "spec4" parts look like its for the dual specializations so I dont know if that has anything to do with it

Also added this in Blizzard_TalentUI.xml, I dont know what you meant by change in there too

<Button name="PlayerTalentFrameTab6" inherits="TalentTabTemplate" id="6">
   <Anchors>
      <Anchor point="LEFT" relativeTo="PlayerTalentFrameTab5" relativePoint="RIGHT">
         <Offset>
            <AbsDimension x="-15" y="0"/>
         </Offset>
      </Anchor>
   </Anchors>
</Button>


Here are the lua and xml files from when I first changed things if anyone wants to take a look at them

http://pastebin.com/WaY3n7vy - TalentFrameBase.lua
http://pastebin.com/C5BFUCMZ - Blizzard_TalentUI.lua
http://pastebin.com/u0VBL3E7 - Blizzard_TalentUI.xml

(The first picture I had an addon that skins frames so thats why it looks a bit weird, I took it off now)
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

coronelo

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2015, 12:20:22 am »
I hope Arrive time .
Up Where I was , to customize the talent trees simply change talent.dbc dbc tables tablatalent.dbc at least I worked me correctly.
try restarting everything and put the changes only in these dbc not touch the core nor the lua & xml .

sorry for my English .
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

soublast1337

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2015, 01:28:29 pm »
Has anyone found the issue for this? I would much like to know as well!
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

grimreapaa

  • Registred Member
  • MS Paint Freak
  • *****
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2015, 08:35:55 pm »
Highly suggest making it via LUA and using Eluna on your server.

This is just an example of one I worked on ages ago. It was abandoned, but it can definitely all be utilized with LUA.

« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

soublast1337

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2015, 09:18:38 am »
Quote from: "grimreapaa"
Highly suggest making it via LUA and using Eluna on your server.

This is just an example of one I worked on ages ago. It was abandoned, but it can definitely all be utilized with LUA.



How did you do this :P?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

pallam

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #7 on: February 17, 2016, 02:08:24 am »
any news there?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

stoneharry

  • Contributors
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 617
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2016, 11:48:34 pm »
Quote from: "pallam"
any news there?

Step 1) If you want to hack it like he did you need to know how to program.

Step 2) Look at WoW addon/WoW API documentation, code what you want.

The proper way to do this is the DBC's, they are documented.

Make sure you enable Lua errors in the interface options, then try /reload ui and going into the talent frame. You will probably see a Lua error, from that you can work out why it is not working as intended.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

pallam

  • Registred Member
  • GM Isle Explorer
  • *****
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: [HELP] Custom talent tree
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2016, 07:42:42 pm »
Quote from: "stoneharry"
Quote from: "pallam"
any news there?

Step 1) If you want to hack it like he did you need to know how to program.

Step 2) Look at WoW addon/WoW API documentation, code what you want.

The proper way to do this is the DBC's, they are documented.

Make sure you enable Lua errors in the interface options, then try /reload ui and going into the talent frame. You will probably see a Lua error, from that you can work out why it is not working as intended.
There not only Lua.. C++ instead. But...
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »