This is a read only copy without any forum functionality of the old Modcraft forum.
If there is anything that you would like to have removed, message me on Discord via Kaev#5208.
Big thanks to Alastor for making this copy!

Menu

Author Topic: Talents  (Read 7420 times)

glararan

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • http://glararan.eu
Re: Talents
« Reply #15 on: April 24, 2011, 01:26:46 pm »
Ok when i got four talent trees i go to DBC TalentTab.dbc on Columm 24 is Name WarriorArms RogueAssasins...now when i searching in MPQ i will search in TALENTFRAME Pictures i create new pictures with my name of name in Columm 24 so...HunterTroll i create four images ...
Code: [Select]
HunterTroll-BottomLeft.blp
HunterTroll-BottomRight.blp
HunterTroll-TopLeft.blp
HunterTroll-TopRight.blp
Now i go to WoW and i receive error:
Code: [Select]
Date: 2011-04-24 13:00:26
ID: 1
Error occured in: Global
Count: 1
Message: ..FrameXMLUIPanelTemplates.lua line 20:
   attempt to index local 'tab' (a nil value)
Debug:
   [C]: ?
   ..FrameXMLUIPanelTemplates.lua:20: PanelTemplates_UpdateTabs()
   ..FrameXMLUIPanelTemplates.lua:8: PanelTemplates_SetTab()
   ...rfaceAddOnsBlizzard_TalentUIBlizzard_TalentUI.lua:997: PlayerSpecTab_OnClick()
   ...rfaceAddOnsBlizzard_TalentUIBlizzard_TalentUI.lua:296:
      ...rfaceAddOnsBlizzard_TalentUIBlizzard_TalentUI.lua:287
   [C]: Show()
   ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:1580: SetUIPanel()
   ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:1424: ShowUIPanel()
   ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:1311:
      ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:1307
   [C]: SetAttribute()
   ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:1974: ShowUIPanel()
   ...rfaceAddOnsBlizzard_TalentUIBlizzard_TalentUI.lua:102: PlayerTalentFrame_Toggle()
   ..FrameXMLUIParent.lua:366: ToggleTalentFrame()
   [string "TOGGLETALENTS"]:1:
      [string "TOGGLETALENTS"]:1

UIPanelTemplates.liua:
Code: [Select]
function PanelTemplates_SetTab(frame, id)
frame.selectedTab = id;
PanelTemplates_UpdateTabs(frame);       [color=#00FF00]/// LINE 8[/color]
end




function PanelTemplates_UpdateTabs(frame)
if ( frame.selectedTab ) then
local tab;
for i=1, frame.numTabs, 1 do
tab = _G[frame:GetName().."Tab"..i];
if ( tab.isDisabled ) then                [color=#00FF00] // LINE 20[/color]
PanelTemplates_SetDisabledTabState(tab);
elseif ( i == frame.selectedTab ) then
PanelTemplates_SelectTab(tab);
else
PanelTemplates_DeselectTab(tab);
end
end
end
end

Blizzard_TalentUI:
Code: [Select]
function PlayerTalentFrame_OnShow(self)        [color=#00FF00]// LINE 286[/color]
-- Stop buttons from flashing after skill up
SetButtonPulse(TalentMicroButton, 0, 1);

PlaySound("TalentScreenOpen");
UpdateMicroButtons();

if ( not selectedSpec ) then
-- if no spec was selected, try to select the active one
PlayerSpecTab_OnClick(activeSpec and specTabs[activeSpec] or specTabs[DEFAULT_TALENT_SPEC]);       [color=#00FF00] // LINE 296[/color]
else
PlayerTalentFrame_Refresh();
end




if ( not PanelTemplates_GetSelectedTab(PlayerTalentFrame) ) then
PanelTemplates_SetTab(PlayerTalentFrame, PlayerTalentTab_GetBestDefaultTab(specIndex));       [color=#00FF00] // LINE 997[/color]
end



function PlayerTalentFrame_Toggle(pet, suggestedTalentGroup)
local hidden;
local talentTabSelected = PanelTemplates_GetSelectedTab(PlayerTalentFrame) ~= GLYPH_TALENT_TAB;
if ( not PlayerTalentFrame:IsShown() ) then
ShowUIPanel(PlayerTalentFrame);        [color=#00FF00] // LINE 102[/color]
hidden = false;
else
local spec = selectedSpec and specs[selectedSpec];
if ( spec and talentTabSelected ) then
-- if a talent tab is selected then toggle the frame off
HideUIPanel(PlayerTalentFrame);
hidden = true;
else
hidden = false;
end
end


UIParent.lua:
Code: [Select]
if ( frame ) then
frame:Show();                  [color=#00FF00] // LINE 1580[/color]
-- Hide all child windows
securecall("CloseChildWindows");
end
end



local leftFrame = self:GetUIPanel("left");
if ( not leftFrame ) then
self:SetUIPanel("left", frame);              [color=#00FF00]// LINE 1424[/color]
return;
end
local leftPushable = GetUIPanelWindowInfo(leftFrame, "pushable") or 0;







local function FramePositionDelegate_OnAttributeChanged(self, attribute) [color=#00FF00]// LINE 1307[/color]
if ( attribute == "panel-show" ) then
local force = self:GetAttribute("panel-force");
local frame = self:GetAttribute("panel-frame");
self:ShowUIPanel(frame, force);               [color=#00FF00]// LINE 1311[/color]
elseif ( attribute == "panel-hide" ) then
local frame = self:GetAttribute("panel-frame");
local skipSetPoint = self:GetAttribute("panel-skipSetPoint");
self:HideUIPanel(frame, skipSetPoint);
elseif ( attribute == "panel-update" ) then
local frame = self:GetAttribute("panel-frame");
self:UpdateUIPanelPositions(frame);
elseif ( attribute == "uiparent-manage" ) then
self:UIParentManageFramePositions();
end
end



-- Dispatch to secure code
FramePositionDelegate:SetAttribute("panel-force", force);
FramePositionDelegate:SetAttribute("panel-frame", frame);
FramePositionDelegate:SetAttribute("panel-show", true);    [color=#00FF00]// LINE 1974[/color]
end




TalentFrame_LoadUI();
if ( PlayerTalentFrame_Toggle ) then
PlayerTalentFrame_Toggle(false, GetActiveTalentGroup());    [color=#00FF00] // LINE 366[/color]
end
end
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #16 on: April 24, 2011, 11:42:02 pm »
The only relevant part is "tab = _G[frame:GetName().."Tab"..i];". This needs to be existing, which is not. You need to have a frame called like that, which you don't.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

glararan

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • http://glararan.eu
Re: Talents
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2011, 12:14:57 am »
Can you write me full script?Please. I'm n00b in Lua.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

schlumpf

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 2967
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #18 on: April 25, 2011, 12:33:27 am »
No, I can't.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

glararan

  • Registred Member
  • Wiki Incarnate
  • *****
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • http://glararan.eu
Re: Talents
« Reply #19 on: April 25, 2011, 01:17:17 am »
:( Can anyone?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

SirFranc

  • Contributors
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #20 on: June 05, 2011, 12:07:10 pm »
Trying to edit a file from FRAMExml makes the exe close the program on login saying "it's corrupt" so i need to remove the signature check on the FrameXML as well? i can't manage to do it  :/
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Join the True Roleplay!

Steff

  • Administrator
  • Creator of Worlds
  • *****
  • Posts: 4551
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #21 on: June 11, 2011, 10:14:51 am »
Yes you need. Interfac is protected.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Please mark as solved if solved.
Don't ask if you could ask a question... JUST ask the Question.
You can send me also offline messages. I will answer if I get online.
Skype: project.modcraft
Discord: steff#6954

SirFranc

  • Contributors
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 209
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #22 on: June 13, 2011, 01:20:33 pm »
Got them, so basically i can add now whatever spell i want on the Talent.dbc, linking it to an existing talent tab, using the coordinate (which tier and which row) and its icon, it's not that hard :D
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »
Join the True Roleplay!

Buddhist

  • Registred Member
  • MWCS Enthusiast
  • *****
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2013, 03:11:47 am »
Hey, I'm trying to change the locations of talents in the talent trees (not editing the structure of the trees). So for example, swapping the tier 3, 3rd column talent in the combat tree to the 2nd tier 3rd column in subtlety.

I have successfully done this server side, but when I patch the client side, the UI is all messed up, as you can see in the attached image.

I know it works server side because, even without changing the client, the talent that *appears* to be camouflage (in the subtlety tree) actually requires 10 points in combat and gives the close quarters combat effects. So that should all work fine. My only issue is all of those talents disappearing from the talent trees.

All I did was change the talenttab, tier, column, and prerequisite fields in the talent.dbc file for camouflage and close quarters combat. I didn't touch any other talent. This is a 3.3.5a emulator on mangos.

Any ideas?

edit: I tested swapping two talents in the same tree, and that seems to work perfectly both server and client side. So clearly there is some issue with changing the talents between trees that I am missing.

edit2: I've done some more experimentation and got some more information. I tried removing blade flurry, which is the prerequisite of weapon expertise. When I did this by replacing every field in the talent.dbc for id223(bladeflurry), the UI broke (every talent up to and including blade flurry was missing). However, when I put the talenttab number back in (the number indicating which tree blade flurry belongs to) the talent tree looks and behaves perfectly. So now it's clear that it's specifically the talenttab field which is breaking the UI when changed -- there must be something else corresponding that needs a change, I just don't know what it is yet.

edit3: A functional work around is to swap the spell IDs in two talents in different trees to switch the trees, and then freely move the tier/column/prereqs/etc. It would be nice to know why directly changing the talenttab number messes everything up though.
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »

XxXGenesisXxX

  • Contributors
  • Model Change Addict
  • *****
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: Talents
« Reply #24 on: June 19, 2013, 12:26:36 pm »
I am extremely tired and haven't done this in ages, but the reason you get this image:

download/file.php?id=77

Is due to the fact the Talent tree is trying to find more buttons than the XML file holds. If you go into the relative xml file (which I honestly don't remember which it is, and I don't have an extracted install to check). But when you find it you will know what it is.

Basically it will have 3 sections that are distinctive and need changing, one relates to the button, one to the arrows and one for something else. You need to just copy paste enough of them that you have an equal amount of buttons/arrows as required, and then just change the numbers to the next ascending number (40 -> 41 -> 42 etc...)

Sorry I am not very precise, but I don't have an extracted interface folder atm and can't check myself. But I know you will be able to find it yourself, you seem to manage on your own very well anyway.

EDIT: Added attached file of a talent tree I did. It is honestly pissing me off that I can't remember the details of it, and the server it was for is now closed so I can't get the file either. But is it somewhat of the desired thing you want?
« Last Edit: January 01, 1970, 01:00:00 am by Admin »