Modcraft - The community dedicated to quality WoW modding!

Projects => Software Development => PyModelEditor => Topic started by: Serifaz on February 10, 2011, 11:47:11 pm

Title: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Serifaz on February 10, 2011, 11:47:11 pm
Hey guys,
I am trying to figure out how to use the PyModel Editor.
I was talking to a friend here on the forum and he pointed me in the right direction.
But I am still having some trouble.
this is what steps I have taken.

Istalled python 2.6.6
installed PyQt4.8.3-1
Downloaded PyModel Editor.
Placed everything including the startme.py in the
PyQt folder.
Run Python 2.6.6 IDLE
file>open>startme.py
run> run module.

And I get this message.

Code: [Select]
IDLE 2.6.6      
>>> ================================ RESTART ================================
>>>

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:Python26startme.py", line 3, in <module>
    from PyQt4 import QtGui, QtCore
ImportError: No module named PyQt4
>>>
I'm figuring I have put a file in the wrong directory.
But I could be wrong.
any help is greatly appreciated.
Thanx
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Tigurius on February 11, 2011, 12:01:24 am
strange, seems your installation of PyQt is not correct.
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Serifaz on February 11, 2011, 12:23:22 am
Is there a certain file structure I should use for this?
because as I said I put the pymodel tools in the pyqt folder.
but I don't know if that is correct.

I also have the startme.py stating this before I run it.

#! /usr/bin/python
 
from PyQt4 import QtGui, QtCore
from pymodeleditor import PyModelEditor as Editor
import sys


class PyModelEditor(QtGui.QDialog, Editor):
   def __init__(self):
      QtGui.QDialog.__init__(self)
      self.setupUi(self)
      self.getLastDir()




app = QtGui.QApplication(sys.argv)
dialog = PyModelEditor()
dialog.show()
sys.exit(app.exec_())

I didn't put it in code tags but color coded it just like it is in the log

Can someone please help me... I really need to get this working as there are no other good m2 modding programs ... please help if you can.
I installed python 2.6.6 then pyqt then I downloade opengl... which I can not seem to run and I don't know were to put the files if I download the source.
this is what my file structure looks like. in the python folder.

(http://i104.photobucket.com/albums/m185/Serifas/Untitled-14.jpg?t=1297736371)
TO SEE THE IMAGE BIGGER DOWLOAD THE PIC AND LOOK AT IT I KNOW YOU CANT SEE IT AS IS

All I did was install the required programs and put the pymodel editor files in my python folder. I know I am doing something wrong, someone please tell me what it is.

___________________________________________________________________________
[UPDATE:]
can someone give me a precompiled pyqt4, or tell me how to compile it myself... I can't seem to figure this out I think its because I downloaded pyqt3 not pyqt4 I can't find the installer for pyqt4 so I'm guessing you need to compile it which I have no idea how to do that ... sorry for the trouble any help is welcome!!!
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Tigurius on March 29, 2011, 09:51:17 am
http://www.riverbankcomputing.co.uk/sof ... t/download (http://www.riverbankcomputing.co.uk/software/pyqt/download" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;)


and try:
either dopple-click on startme.py
or cmd -> cd /path -> startme.py
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Serifaz on March 29, 2011, 09:53:56 am
I did finally get the pyqt4 installed but I don't know why it still won't work, is there an order that the folders should be in such as

Python>pyqt4>pymodeleditor

or does it matter, I have everything installed but it still tells me that the pyqt4 module does not exist

(http://i104.photobucket.com/albums/m185/Serifas/Untitled-15.png?t=1301386315)
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Tigurius on March 29, 2011, 11:24:38 am
check if the PATH is set (System Extended(?) Enviroment Variables (?) sry i have no windows as well as no english version of windows here^^)
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Serifaz on March 29, 2011, 11:58:08 pm
were would I find the path, and what is system extended?
and is there any way I can give you remote access to my computer, and you could fix it for me... it
would probably make things go a lot faster, then the last couple months I have been trying to fix this.
If so send me a way I can contact you such as an instant messenger or something
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Tigurius on March 31, 2011, 11:10:23 am
http://wiki.winboard.org/images/2/22/Sy ... ssisch.PNG (http://wiki.winboard.org/images/2/22/Systemsteuerung_Vista_klassisch.PNG" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;) there get System, then choose Extended, then there should be something like Path, Enviroment Variables or so.

And no I can't access your pc remote as the internet connection here is to bad for something like that,
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: SirFranc on April 06, 2011, 01:40:18 am
Just found out that actually the computer OS language may affect the program if crashes or not, to me (italian) it's the numerical division system (commas instead of points) and other stuff i can't remember, but really check that paragraph in your OS setting, and try to change it to international or german (you never know!)
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Serifaz on April 24, 2011, 02:28:45 pm
how would I change my os to international jw?
Title: Re: Current Steps I have taken
Post by: Steff on April 25, 2011, 01:30:55 am
Most times its enough to set the decilam char from , to . if you country uses , normaly.

You can find this in your system settings > Reagions and Languages
On the first tab select further settings button on the right bottom.
Here change the first value fom , to . named decimal seperator.

I dont know if all words are right, my os is in german :)
so I translated them free.